Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT)
The first UK- Uzbek Education Forum will be held from 2-3 March 2023. The Forum is a joint initiative between the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the British Council in Uzbekistan, the University of Westminster, and Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT). The objectives of the Forum include:
• To bring together key senior stakeholders in UK-Uzbek TNE to share experiences of TNE collaboration and reflect collectively on primary challenges and opportunities, identifying priorities for the future for individual TNE partnerships and for UK-Uzbek TNE collaboration more broadly.
• To share case studies from individual partnerships in order to inform and enhance UK-Uzbek TNE collaboration.
• To use the sharing of good practice to further reinforce the quality and brand of UK-Uzbek TNE.
• To explore how UK-Uzbek TNE collaborations and international learning can support wider HE developments in Uzbekistan.
• To share UK experience in the areas of QA, university driven self-assessment approaches as well as research-intensive university/technology transfer
• To provide a platform for partnership development discussions to be taken forward.
The event will see Uzbek Government officials, invited delegate from UK and Uzbekistan universities, private sector, representatives of international agencies and think tanks share ideas, knowledge and expertise, and discuss future partnership and education policy.
The Forum will be held at Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT), Uzbekistan. The first day will include a keynote presentation by the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovations on educational developments in Uzbekistan; and workshops on and ‘quality assurance in the context of UK and Uzbek higher education’. The second day of the Forum will include discussions around ‘inclusive higher education’; and best practices in ‘employer, business, industry and alumni engagement’.
The detailed programme of the Forum is available to download below.
The Forum is open for invited participants only. For further inquiries, please contact
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) is the first International University in Uzbekistan and the first of its kind in Central Asia to offer International British Higher Education. It is fully recognised by the University of Westminster (UK). WIUT`s mission is to provide education and research opportunities of international standards that contribute to the intellectual, social and professional development of communities in Central Asia and internationally. WIUT is a member of the UN Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN), member of International Association of Universities and member of Advance Higher Education (UK).
The British Council builds connections, understanding and trust between people in the UK and other countries through arts and culture, education and the English language.
We help young people to gain the skills, confidence and connections they are looking for to realise their potential and to participate in strong and inclusive communities. We support them to learn English, to get a high-quality education and to gain internationally recognised qualifications. Our work in arts and culture stimulates creative expression and exchange and nurtures creative enterprise. The British Council is proud to have been working in Uzbekistan for the past 25 years.
The University of Westminster’s origins date back to 1838 and was established as the first the first polytechnic in London, and one of the first in the UK, established to educate the working people of London. Today we continue to build on this reputation, helping students from a variety of backgrounds to realise their full potential.  The University partnership with Westminster International University in Tashkent dates back to 2002 and is now 21 years old