Digitalisation and Digital Transformation over Silk Road
WIUT-UW Computing Conference 2022: Digitalisation and Digital Transformation over Silk Road aims to bring together academics, students, professionals and digital business developers to debate and discuss trends, achievements, challenges and solutions in digitalilsation and digital transformation of public services, businesses and broader society focusing on the enhancement of life standards of people and opportunities for industries in the countries over Silk Road and beyond.
The Conference is a joint initiative between Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and the University of Westminster in London (UoW). This conference is organised to broaden and strengthen university-research-industry links among organisations, businesses and individuals contributing to the expansion of digital economy in national and international marketplace.
There are six main sub-thematic areas within this conference call:
• 1) Digitalisation and digital transformation in industry, public services, healthcare, education and social life;
• 2) Present and future of business analytics, decision science, data engineering, and AI;
• 3) Interactive Application (Game & Serious Game design) Design and Development applied in various domains (education, healthcare, culture) including various technologies (2D, 3D, mobile, VR, AR, XR);
• 4) Trends in development and management of business information systems;
• 5) Advances and challenges in the provision of cybersecurity and digital sustainability in public and private enterprises;
• 6) Requisites for development of distributed computing, cloud computing and big data in Central Asia.
The conference organisers recognise the importance of providing opportunities to disseminate the research findings of this initiative to students and scholars around the globe.
Accepted contributions will appear in Conference proceedings published by University of Westminster Press. Selected presentations will be invited to submit full papers for their proposals to a special issue of Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Studies (https://silkroadjournal.online/)
Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Development, published by the University of Westminster Press, exists to promote evidence-based scholarly research in social sciences and public policy studies that make the affairs of the Great Silk Road countries an area of significant interest, scholarship and impact. The journal supports the Conference activities and a special conference issue will be commissioned – SilkRoaDigital2022.
Direct link to join the conference: