Commercial Law at the Time of Change: New Imperatives and International Standards
The contemporary dynamism of law, gaining impetus from an evolving scale of legal reforms necessitates to examine its trajectories and implications. It presupposes outlook on the law from the comparative perspectives and position of international standards, with pointing at the next stage of its development under the increasingly interdisciplinary and transnational character of contemporary law. The central place of the Forum concerns the correlation of the mainstream developments in the industry, technology and professional practice with the legal standards in place, that are also in the state of flux, as well as the effect of a new generation of law on social reality. It includes pivotal areas of international trade and investment, corporate governance and corporate social responsibility, law & technology, green finance, and other contemporary areas of inquiry. The Forum is an opportunity to construe broader picture of the next generation commercial law domestically and regionally, in light of international standards and practices across the disciplines, in synergy with industry and legal practice.