Central Asian Law Forum 2021
Legal Transformations, Global Comparisons and the Challenges Lying Ahead
Contemporary dynamism of Central Asian Law, gaining impetus from an evolving scale of reforms necessitate to examine trajectories of this change and revisiting its position from international perspectives. It presupposes outlook on Central Asian law from the comparative perspectives and position of international standards, with pointing on the next stage of its development under the increasingly interdisciplinary and transnational character legal relations. The central place of the Forum concerns the correlation of the mainstream trends in the industry, technology and professional practice on the trajectories of legal development, as well as the effect of the new generation of law on the social reality. It includes pivotal areas of bilateral investment treaties and, foreign investment facilitation, accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), Public-Private Partnership, Corporate Governance, Foreign Direct Investment and Corporate Social Responsibility, Law & Technology, and other contemporary trends causing academic debate and industry interest. The Forum is an opportunity to integrate the views on foreseeable implications of the next generation of Central Asian law under international standards and practices with construing its broader picture across the disciplines in synergy with industry and legal practice.
Date: March 15-16, 2021
Venue: Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT)
We welcome international and Central Asian law experts from academia, industry, and legal practice. We expect submissions of original interdisciplinary research focusing on Central Asian law with nexus to contemporary developments under international standards.
The language of the Forum, submissions, and presentations is English. Please submit paper abstracts (up to 500 words) by 10th March 2021 by email to calf@wiut.uz
Submissions should clearly state all names of the authors, their affiliations and contact details. There is no charge to attend the Forum. WIUT organizers will cover meals and refreshments. Participants (in-person) will be required to pay for their own travel and accommodation. Further details will be included in the letter of acceptance.
Selected papers will be published in international peer-reviewed journal Silk Road: A Journal of Eurasian Development managed by Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and published by the University of Westminster Press (UK) https://silkroadjournal.online.