17:00 – 17:15      Rinat Ziyodillaev, Astound Commerce, Canada, Investment Promotion and Protection through State Policymaking: what are Options for Developing Countries beyond BITs and MITs
Keynote Speaker(s), Moderator(s): Kholidakhon Sabirova and Nilyufar Abdulatova, WIUT
14:00 – 14:30      Catherine Pedamon, University of Westminster, UK, The Impact of Covid-19 on the Performance of Commercial Contracts from a Comparative law Perspective
Session 2, International Trade and Investment, Moderator(s): Kholidakhon Sabirova and Nilyufar Abdulatova, WIUT
14:30 – 14:45      Saidaziz Alimov, Baker McKenzie, Kazakhstan, Introducing Certain International Contract Law Concepts to National Laws of CIS Countries
14:45 – 15:00      Khasan Saifutdinov, WIUT, Uzbekistan, The role of BIT in Facilitation in the Host Country in Comparison with Regional Trade and Investment Treaties
15:00 – 15:15      Ilkhom Azizov, Azizov & Partners Law Firm, Uzbekistan, On Measures for Supporting Foreign Debt Financing in Uzbekistan
15:15 – 15:30      Tamilla Tagieva, WIUT, Uzbekistan, The Role of Development Banks in "Crowding In" Private Investment in Developing Countries
15:30 – 15:45      Nargiza Kilichova, University of Regensburg, Germany, Development Assistance in Central Asia: Places and Spaces of Struggle?